Reports on inconsistent PWDs
[…] Audit based denials
With the issue pertaining to advertising denials after audit based on unlawful rejection of U.S. workers for reasons not specified in the advertisements, DOL advices that the matter will be looked into soon and also stated that this issue is case-by-case, and if a member receives a decision that they believe was not correct, they could file an appeal.
Also, when an employer receives a denial notice that states: AUTHORITY FOR DENIAL: Pursuant to 20 CFR 656.10(d)(1)(ii), the employer must give notice of the filing of the Application for Permanent Employment Certification “by posted notice to the employer’s employees at the facility or location of the employment”, the employer should file an appeal. Furthermore in the absence of specific guidance from DOL, employers should use common sense to comply with the requirement in the regulation.
Labor certification application filings for up to two years